Driverseat Inc. is committed to respecting the privacy of individuals and recognizes the need of people with whom we do business (clients, customers, suppliers, partners), and employees for the appropriate management and protection of any Personal Information that you agree to provide to us.

Our Privacy Management Plan includes guidelines on the collection, storage, use and retention of your Personal Information as follows:

COLLECTION

The organization collects personal information about individuals (clients, suppliers, employees, etc) in order to better manage it’s business. The organization will make all reasonable efforts to fully inform such individuals about the planned use/disclosure. The organization will limit the collection and use of personal information to that required for valid business purposes or to comply with legislation.

POLICY FOR PROTECTION OF ONLINE PRIVACY

This website uses Google Analytics to help analyze how users use the site.  The tool uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information in an anonymous form.  The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including IP address) is transmitted to Google.  This information is then used to evaluate visitors’ use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity for Driverseat Inc.

We will never (and will not allow any third party to) use the statistical analytics tool to track or to collect any personally identifiable information of visitors to our site.  Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.  Neither we, nor Google, will link, or seek to link, an IP address with the identity of a computer user.  We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any personally identifiable information from any source, unless you explicitly submit that information via a fill-in form on our website.

ACCURACY

The organization will make every reasonable effort to ensure that the personal information it collects and uses is accurate and complete. Individuals providing personal information will have the opportunity to review and correct their personal information, and on written request by an individual to whom the information relates, the organization will modify the information as required.

STORAGE

The organization will store personal information using hard copy and/or electronic means in such a way as to prevent unauthorized collection, access, use, disclosure or disposal of the personal information.

RETENTION

The organization will establish a retention period for all personal information collected. This period may be related to legislation other than PIPEDA (Employment Standards for example).

DISCLOSURE

The organization will not disclose personal information unnecessarily to employees or any third party, unless the effected individual consents.

ACCESS

The organization promotes individual’s right of access to personal information about themselves. The employer will provide access to information upon request. Access will be provided according to established procedures.

Note: access to a record may be subject to the payment of any fee required according to organization policy. In addition to the care that Driverseat Inc. takes directly, we are also working with all of our partner organizations that may at some point handle personal information gathered by us in the course of their relationship with and service to us. Each third party partner has agreed to meet our standards of privacy, confidentiality and security.

All Employees and third party staff who in any way handle or manage Personal Information have acknowledged and agreed to adhere to our Privacy Code and the procedures that support that code.

For further information contact:

Chief Privacy Officer (CPO)
Phone: 1-855-374-8390
e-Mail: info@driverseatcanada.com
web: www.driverseatcanada.com